Law Blog – Business Law & Litigation
[…] Thus, a company cannot sell or issue stock for a promissory note, even if the note is secured by the stock itself.  So what consideration in a sale of stock is valid?  The answer is money, services already rendered, valuable property received or a promissory note that is secured by property other than the stock itself.

Delaware corporations, which are not subject to this provision of California law, are nevertheless subject to a similar statute under Delaware law.  Section 152 of Delaware’s General Corporation Law provides that “[t]he board of directors [of a corporation] may authorize capital stock to be issued for consideration consisting of cash, any tangible or intangible property or any benefit to the corporation, or any combination thereof.”  While this statute is less clear on the issue than the California law, Delaware case law arguably supports a construction of the Delaware statute the same as the California law, and Section 152 itself implies the corporation must receive some actual benefit in exchange for the issuance of